Tuesday, September 28, 2010

Terrific Tuesday with Lauren Fraser:)

Welcome! Please introduce yourself and tell us about your latest release.

Thanks for having me, Molly. My name is Lauren Fraser and I write erotic romance. Wow, that just sounded like a 12 step intro. LOL. I live in British Columbia, Canada with my husband, two kids and the requisite dog. I currently have 4 books published and another that will be released around November, I haven’t received the actual release date yet.

That's cool; you live in the same province as my sister!

My latest release is a sexy older woman/younger man story called Aged to Perfection that is available from Total E-Bound.

Have you ever had an idea for a story which scared you after you began writing it?

Only when I realized how much research was involved in what I was planning to write about. Yowza. I guess that’s why people say write what you know. J But it’s always good to expand your knowledge base and now I know about this subject too.

Have you incorporated actual events from your own life into your books?

Absolutely, I’m a huge people watcher so a lot of my ideas come from things I see around me. Conversations, interactions, all fuel little plot ideas and you run with them. My Ellora’s Cave book, Longing for Kayla, has a main character who works at a Transition House, which I also used to work at, so I was able to just use the knowledge I had from there in her job. It definitely made things easier in the research department. J

How much research do you do? Do you research first and then write, or do you write first, then research as needed?

I’m a plotter, so I don’t sit down to write until I have everything planned out ahead of time. If I need to research, I do that first so that I know realistically what my characters can and can’t do. How much research depends on the story.


Is there any message you want readers to take from reading your work?

Love is a gift. It doesn’t always appear the way we expected, but we have to be willing to accept it in whatever form it takes and cherish it.

Are you a plotter or a pantser? And have you ever had a story take on a life of its own?

Plotter. Yes, I’ve had stories take on a bit of their own life. The book I just finished writing, I had originally thought was more her story, but as I wrote it I realized it was more his. Both characters had conflicts and struggles but it ended up being his that were harder to overcome which I hadn’t anticipated when I first thought up the idea.

How long did it take for you to be published?

Not too long really. I’ve been really fortunate so far. I started seriously writing about a year and a half ago and had my first story come out about a year ago now.

If you could go back and tell yourself anything when you first began your writing career, what would you say?

Start sooner. For too long I let fear hold me back from going after what I wanted and I wish I hadn’t. But better late than never.

Laptop or pen and ink? What are your ‘must-haves’ when writing?

Laptop definitely. My writing must-haves are a cup of tea and the right music. I’d be lost without both of those.

Who are your favorite authors?

The usual suspects, Nora Roberts is always an old favorite, Diana Gabaldon’s older stuff not the new, Susan Mallery, Mari Carr.

Who would you say influenced you the most?

Do you mean as a writer or overall? My husband has been incredibly influential to me since he is the one who made me finally chase after my dream of being a writer.

What would your readers be surprised to learn about you?

Hmm, I’m not sure. I’m not really all that exciting. I guess maybe that I got my belly button pierced when I was sixteen LONG before it was popular. I was actually quite an anomaly at the time. Not anymore. LOL.

Ahhhhh...so you're to blame for the craze, lol:)

For Fun:

Favorite drink?

Tea, plain old boring Tetley.

Do you have any special Labor Day Traditions?

Not really, the kids go back to school right after labor day so we usually try to do one last family thing, whether that’s camping or hiking, just some active last hurrah of summer.

McDonald’s or Burger King?

Umm, eww, do I have to pick one. LOL I guess McDonald’s since that’s the one we usually pick since my kids like it.

Thank you for being here today! Please tell us where we can find your books.

Thanks again for having me. It’s been a lot of fun. You can find me on my website http://www.laurenfraser.com.

My books can be found at most online book stores or directly from the publisher.

Aged to Perfection ( M/F erotic romance) – Total E-Bound http://www.total-e-bound.com/product.asp?strParents=&CAT_ID=&P_ID=907

Longing for Kayla (M/M/F menage) – Ellora’s Cave http://www.jasminejade.com/p-8518-longing-for-kayla.aspx

Letting Go (M/F erotic romance) -Freya’s Bower http://www.freyasbower.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=7&products_id=247

Undercover Attraction (M/F erotic romance) – Freya’s Bower http://www.freyasbower.com/index.php?main_page=product_info&cPath=7&products_id=226

The Geek Next Door (M/F erotic romance) – coming soon from Liquid Silver Books


Aged to Perfection Blurb

There is something so damn sexy about a younger man.

Dumped by her husband of thirteen years for the younger model, forty-year-old Rachel Michaels needs to jumpstart her life. After years of fitting into her husband’s rigid mould, she’s ready to reinvent herself, and a fling with a hot younger man is just what she needs. Her sexy landscape designer is the perfect man for the job.

Twenty-eight-year-old Mark Beaumont is fascinated by the woman in her sexual prime. She's assertive and fun, with a vulnerable core. After giving Rachel her first partner-induced orgasm, he knows he wants more than just a brief fling—he wants to help her explore everything she kept suppressed during her boring marriage.

But can he convince her that there is more between them than just great sex or will she let her fears stand in the way?

Excerpt From: Aged to Perfection

“You want me to do what?” Rachel Michaels gaped at her best friend in horror before turning her attention to the other woman in the room. The cute blonde aesthetician, Tammy, stood off to her right, wearing a smirk and a pink smock.

Rachel eyed the vat of hot wax and gulped. I’m too old for this shit!

“Seriously, Jan.” She laughed, nervously looking at her best friend. “Tell me again exactly why it is you think I need to be completely bald. I’ve lived my entire adult life without having a Brazilian done, and I’ve been just fine.”

“Have you really?”

She scowled at her friend. Alright, so her life had been pretty dull lately, but a Brazilian? That seemed a bit extreme. It wasn’t like anyone was going to see it anyway. Jan walked closer and looped her arm around Rachel’s shoulders in a familiar gesture that had been getting them both into trouble for fifteen years.

“Come on, Rach, live a little. You used to be so much fun. What happened to that wild spontaneous girl I used to know?”

“She got lost, along with everything else in the marriage, before I got tossed aside for the younger model.”

Jan pulled Rachel tighter against her body and squeezed. “Your ex was an idiot. Come on. It’s your fortieth birthday and you’re newly divorced. I thought we decided it was time to shed your inhibitions. You know ‘off with old, in with the new’.”

“Yeah, but when we had that discussion, I didn’t think my bikini line was in question. I thought you were talking just a little spring cleaning.” Rachel blew out a deep breath. “Fine, but you are so buying me a drink when this is done.”

She slowly walked forward like she was heading towards the guillotine rather than a waxing table. Tammy’s bubbly grin made Rachel want to smack her. With her eyes narrowed, she stared down the aesthetician. “You’re getting far too much enjoyment out of my discomfort.”

“I promise you’re going to love the results,” Tammy replied. “I’ll leave the room and allow you to get comfortable. You’ll want to undress completely from the waist down.”

“Jesus,” Rachel muttered. “But if I hear so much as a giggle out of either of you, I’m out of here,” she told them, ensuring her tone left no question that Rachel meant business.

“You won’t hear a peep out of me because I’m waiting for you outside,” Jan told her.

“What? You dragged me in here, and you aren’t even going to hold my hand?” Rachel whined.

“Trust me, honey. This will be much easier on you without an audience.” Jan shuddered. “I know I certainly wouldn’t want you to see me having this done.”

Rachel eyed the door, wondering if she could escape. “Why would it be that bad exactly?”

Jan giggled. “It is going to be completely worth it when it’s done. You will feel like a new woman. Honest.” She reached out and squeezed Rachel’s hand. Instead of reassuring Rachel, it only increased her wariness. Just what the hell had she signed on for?

With Jan out of the room, Rachel removed her jeans and underwear. Eyeing her white blouse, she decided it was probably wise to remove it as well. Clad in only her bra, she lay down and grabbed the towel that was draped on the edge of the table, trying desperately to cover her body.

http://www.total-e-bound.com/product.asp?strParents=&CAT_ID=&P_ID=907


13 comments:

Josephine Russell said...

Great interview! Good luck with the November release date:)

Ellie Heller said...

Lovely interview, you trend setter you!
Look forward to reading the Geek Next Door.

Lauren Fraser said...

Josephine- Glad you liked the interview. Thanks for coming over.

Ellie- hey girl, you know it. I start all the fads. Haha. Thanks for coming by.

Kaily Hart said...

Hey Lauren, great to learn a little more about you! Great interview.

Andrea I said...

I enjoyed the interview. I'll look for your books next time I'm shopping.

Gillian Archer said...

Great interview, but why do I feel like the writing career advice was pointed at me?? lol You've been a busy bee! Is there an epub you haven't hit yet, Lauren? Sheesh! Can't wait to pick up your November release!

DA Kentner said...

Nice, Lauren.
Easy to see why you didn't have to wait long to be published.
You can write. No doubt about it.

Amber Skyze said...

Great interview, Lauren and you're a trend setter! :) Best of luck with the November release.

Lauren Fraser said...

Kaily -Good to see you. Thanks for coming over.

Andrea - Glad you enjoyed it. I'm honored that you plan to look for my books.

Gillian - Nope I wasn't aiming that at you, purely myself. And yes there are loads of other publishers.LOL

DA- Oh thank you. You made me blush.

Amber - Thanks for popping over. I don't think my parents appreciated me being ahead of my time. LOL

Molly Daniels said...

Thanks for being with me today Lauren:)

Evanne said...

A pierced belly button, oh my you brave thing. Keep turning out those winners!

Lisabet Sarai said...

Hello, Lauren,

Congratulations on Aged To Perfection. Sounds like a spicy tale!

And I adore your message and totally agree. Love IS a gift.

Warmly,
Lisabet

Lauren Fraser said...

Molly - Thank you so much for having me today. It was a lot of fun.

Evanne - Thank you. I'm hoping to. :)

Lisabet - thanks. I completely agree, it's very precious.